The Immigrant Investor Program, a Pathway to Permanent Residency

Passport immigration stampMany foreign investors have interest in acquiring real estate within the United States. Real estate investing does not require domestic residency however many investors also would like to locate to the America on a permanent basis. Specializing in real estate, Peak Realty Advisors have referral partners who are experts in, and are available to address questions concerning, our United States immigration programs.

As an overview, we have collected a few internet short cuts within this blog-post to resources for the specific data on the US Immigration program that affords investors a visa pathway for investors and their families. The Immigrant Investor Program, also known as “EB-5,” was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by immigrant investors by creating a new commercial enterprise or investing in a troubled business. There are 10,000 EB-5 immigrant visas available annually. In 1992 and regularly reauthorized since then, 3,000 EB-5 visas are also set aside for investors in Regional Centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

There are two distinct EB-5 pathways for an immigrant investor to gain lawful permanent residence for themselves and their immediate family—the Basic Program and the Regional Center Pilot Program. Both programs require that the immigrant make a capital investment of either $500,000 or $1,000,000 (depending on whether the investment is in a Targeted Employment Area [TEA] or not) in a new commercial enterprise located within the United States. TEA is defined by law as “a rural area or an area that has experienced high unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average.”

The new commercial enterprise must create or preserve 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years (or under certain circumstances, within a reasonable time after the two year period) of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident (CPR).

What is the EB-5?

Need more information?

Paste your AdWords Remarketing code here